View the bracket for the 2022 Greater Middlesesex Conference Boys Basketball Tournament, which runs from February 12th to February 25th. This season, both the boys and girls GMCT semifinals and championship will be played at Monroe High School. You can also view the upcoming round schedule and previous round results here.
Championship Bracket
First Round (2/17)
- FINAL
- #1 St. Thomas Aquinas (22-1) 94
- #17 Perth Amboy (6-16) 47
- St. Thomas Aquinas HS
- FINAL
- #8 Timothy Christian (13-6) 50
- #9 Piscataway (10-9) 81
- Timothy Christian HS Gym
- FINAL
- #4 Monroe (19-3) 64
- #13 Old Bridge (8-13) 54
- Monroe HS
- FINAL
- #5 South Brunswick (13-7) 57
- #12 J.P. Stevens (11-9) 47
- South Brunswick HS
- FINAL
- #2 St. Joseph (17-5) 104
- #15 Spotswood (15-6) 49
- St. Joseph HS
- FINAL
- #7 South Plainfield (18-4) 77
- #10 South River (17-4) 68
- South Plainfield HS
- FINAL
- #3 Colonia (17-3) 86
- #14 Sayreville (10-11) 53
- Colonia HS
- FINAL
- #6 Edison (15-6) 57
- #11 East Brunswick (10-9) 52
- Edison HS
Quarterfinals (2/20)
- FINAL
- #3 Colonia 50
- #6 Edison 38
- Middlesex County College
- FINAL
- #2 St. Joseph 73
- #7 South Plainfield 54
- Middlesex County College
- FINAL
- #4 Monroe 40
- #5 South Brunswick 36
- Middlesex County College
- FINAL
- #1 St. Thomas Aquinas 67
- #9 Piscataway 39
- Middlesex County College
Semifinals (2/23)
- FINAL
- #2 St. Joseph 58
- #3 Colonia 70
- Monroe HS
- FINAL
- #1 St. Thomas Aquinas 62
- #4 Monroe 41
- Monroe HS
Championship (2/25)
- FINAL
- #1 St. Thomas Aquinas 69
- #3 Colonia 53
- Monroe HS
Championship Game Schedule
Matchup | Time/Score | Location | |
---|---|---|---|
South Brunswick | South River | GMC Crossover 70-62 |
South Brunswick HS Gym (Monmouth Junction, NJ) |
J.P. Stevens | Edison | City of Light Game 47-42 |
J.P. Stevens HS Gym (Edison, NJ) |
Wardlaw-Hartridge | Highland Park | GMC Crossover 53-50 |
Laidlaw Gym @ Wardlaw-Hartridge School (Edison, NJ) |
Timothy Christian | Spotswood | GMC Crossover 59-83 |
Timothy Christian School Gym (Piscataway, NJ) |
St. Thomas Aquinas | Colonia | GMCT Championship 69-53 |
Monroe Township HS Gym (Monroe, NJ) |
Semifinals (Final Four) Results
Matchup | Time/Score | Location | |
---|---|---|---|
Wardlaw-Hartridge | J.P. Stevens | GMC Crossover 71-83 |
Laidlaw Gym @ Wardlaw-Hartridge School (Edison, NJ) |
St. Joseph's | Colonia | GMCT Semifinals 58-70 |
Monroe Township HS Gym (Monroe, NJ) |
Edison | Spotswood | GMC Crossover 74-55 |
Frank Cangelosi Gym @ Edison HS (Edison, NJ) |
South River | Timothy Christian | GMC Crossover 78-48 |
Fitzpatrick Gymnasium (South River, NJ) |
St. Thomas Aquinas | Monroe | GMCT Semifimals 62-41 |
Monroe Township HS Gym (Monroe, NJ) |
Quarterfinals (Elite Eight) Results
Matchup | Time/Score | Location | |
---|---|---|---|
Colonia | Edison | GMCT Quarterfinals 50-38 |
Middlesex County College Physical Education Center (Edison, NJ) |
St. Joseph's | South Plainfield | GMCT Quarterfinals 73-54 |
Middlesex County College Physical Education Center (Edison, NJ) |
Monroe | South Brunswick | GMCT Quarterfinals 40-36 |
Middlesex County College Physical Education Center (Edison, NJ) |
St. Thomas Aquinas | Piscataway | GMCT Quarterfinals 67-39 |
Middlesex County College Physical Education Center (Edison, NJ) |
First Round (Round of 16) Results
Matchup | Time/Score | Location | |
---|---|---|---|
Edison | East Brunswick | GMCT Round of 16 57-52 |
Frank Cangelosi Gym @ Edison HS (Edison, NJ) |
South Brunswick | J.P. Stevens | GMCT Round of 16 57-47 |
South Brunswick HS Gym (Monmouth Junction, NJ) |
South Plainfield | South River | GMCT Round of 16 77-68 |
Anthony J. Cotoia Gymnasium @ South Plainfield HS (South Plainfield, NJ) |
Perth Amboy Tech | Middlesex | GMC Crossover 57-55 |
Perth Amboy Tech HS Gym (Perth Amboy, NJ) |
St. Thomas Aquinas | Perth Amboy | GMCT Round of 16 94-47 |
St. Thomas Aquinas HS Gym (Edison, NJ) |
Timothy Christian | Piscataway | GMCT Round of 16 50-81 |
Timothy Christian School Gym (Piscataway, NJ) |
Colonia | Sayreville | GMCT Round of 16 86-53 |
Colonia HS Gym (Colonia, NJ) |
St. Joseph's | Spotswood | GMCT Round of 16 104-49 |
Vincent Maglio Gymnasium @ St. Joseph’s HS (Metuchen, NJ) |
Monroe | Old Bridge | GMCT Round of 16 64-54 |
Monroe Township HS Gym (Monroe, NJ) |
Preliminary Round Results
Matchup | Time/Score | Location | |
---|---|---|---|
J.P. Stevens | North Brunswick | GMCT Preliminary Round 45-37 |
J.P. Stevens HS Gym (Edison, NJ) |
South River | Highland Park | GMCT Preliminary Round 59-42 |
Fitzpatrick Gymnasium (South River, NJ) |
Middlesex | Perth Amboy | GMCT Preliminary Round 60-62 |
Middlesex HS Gym (Middlesex, NJ) |
Old Bridge | Woodbridge | GMCT Preliminary Round 60-42 |
Old Bridge HS Gym (Old Bridge, NJ) |
Sayreville | Metuchen | GMCT Preliminary Round 68-51 |
Sayreville HS Gym (Parlin, NJ) |
Piscataway | Perth Amboy Tech | GMCT Preliminary Round 69-38 |
Piscataway HS Gym (Piscataway, NJ) |
Spotswood | New Brunswick | GMCT Preliminary Round 64-57 |
Spotswood Athletic Center @ Spotswood HS (Spotswood, NJ) |
East Brunswick | Wardlaw-Hartridge | GMCT Preliminary Round 70-57 |
East Brunswick HS Gym (East Brunswick, NJ) |
Play-In Round Results
Matchup | Time/Score | Location | |
---|---|---|---|
Perth Amboy Tech | Calvary Christian | GMCT Play-In Round 52-38 |
Perth Amboy Tech HS Gym (Perth Amboy, NJ) |
Wardlaw-Hartridge | Carteret | GMCT Play-In Round 76-38 |
Laidlaw Gym @ Wardlaw-Hartridge School (Edison, NJ) |
Perth Amboy | Dunellen | GMCT Play-In Round 79-46 |
Perth Amboy HS Gym (Perth Amboy, NJ) |
Highland Park | South Amboy | GMCT Play-In Round 42-35 |
Highland Park HS Gym (Highland Park, NJ) |
New Brunswick | Somerset Tech | GMCT Play-In Round 79-34 |
New Brunswick HS Gym (New Brunswick, NJ) |
North Brunswick | J.F. Kennedy | GMCT Play-In Round 60-45 |
North Brunswick HS Gym (North Brunswick, NJ) |
Woodbridge | East Brunswick Tech | GMCT Play-In Round 84-37 |
Woodbridge HS Gym (Woodbridge, NJ) |
Metuchen | Piscataway Tech | GMCT Play-In Round 57-52 |
Metuchen HS Gym (Metuchen, NJ) |