Past MCT/GMCT Girls Elite Eights

Past MCT/GMCT Girls Elite Eights

To get to the Final Four, you must get through the quarterfinals or Elite Eight first. The MCT and GMCT are no exception. The table below contains the past member schools that have reached the Middlesex County Tournament and Greater Middlesex Conference Girls Basketball Tournament Elite Eight from the MCT’s inception in 1975 up and through the present.


Past Middlesex County Tournament/Greater Middlesex Conference Girls Basketball Tournament Elite Eight Teams

Year Champion Runner-Up Semifinalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist Quarterfinalist Quarterfinalist Quarterfinalist
1975 South Brunswick South Plainfield St. Thomas Aquinas North Brunswick Woodbridge J.P. Stevens Piscataway Perth Amboy
1976 South Brunswick Piscataway South Plainfield Woodbridge North Brunswick Cedar Ridge East Brunswick Metuchen
1977 Piscataway South Plainfield Sayreville St. Peter’s East Brunswick St. Pius South Brunswick Woodbridge
1978 Piscataway Sayreville New Brunswick South Plainfield East Brunswick Highland Park J.F. Kennedy North Brunswick
1979 New Brunswick South Plainfield Highland Park Perth Amboy Hoffman J.F. Kennedy North Brunswick Carteret
1980 New Brunswick Metuchen Woodbridge Hoffman Sayreville East Brunswick Highland Park Piscataway
1981 Metuchen Hoffman East Brunswick St. Peter’s Sayreville New Brunswick St. Thomas Aquinas Edison
1982 East Brunswick Metuchen New Brunswick St. Peter’s Sayreville St. Thomas Aquinas Piscataway St. Pius
1983 St. Peter’s Piscataway Metuchen East Brunswick St. Thomas Aquinas Hoffman Cedar Ridge South Brunswick
1984 Bishop Ahr St. Peter’s Hoffman South River Sayreville Metuchen Woodbridge Madison Central
1985 St. Peter’s Bishop Ahr Hoffman Sayreville South River Woodbridge Madison Central East Brunswick
1986 Hoffman Bishop Ahr East Brunswick Sayreville St. Peter’s J.F. Kennedy Madison Central Woodbridge
1987 Hoffman Bishop Ahr St. Peter’s Sayreville Cedar Ridge Edison South River North Brunswick
1988 Hoffman St. Peter’s Sayreville St. Mary’s (S.A.) Metuchen South Plainfield Cedar Ridge Bishop Ahr
1989 St. Peter’s Hoffman South Plainfield Piscataway Cedar Ridge Metuchen St. Mary’s (S.A.) Bishop Ahr
1990 Cedar Ridge St. Peter’s New Brunswick Piscataway North Brunswick South Plainfield East Brunswick Hoffman
1991 St. Peter’s Piscataway East Brunswick Edison Bishop Ahr Madison Central North Brunswick J.P. Stevens
1992 St. Peter’s East Brunswick Piscataway Bishop Ahr J.P. Stevens J.F. Kennedy Metuchen Edison
1993 J.P. Stevens East Brunswick Bishop Ahr Piscataway Edison St. Peter’s Sayreville Madison Central
1994 Bishop Ahr East Brunswick J.P. Stevens Piscataway South Plainfield South River St. Peter’s Sayreville
1995 Piscataway East Brunswick Bishop Ahr Sayreville South River South Brunswick South Plainfield Carteret
1996 East Brunswick Bishop Ahr Piscataway South Plainfield South River Spotswood South Brunswick Sayreville
1997 Piscataway East Brunswick Bishop Ahr South Plainfield Old Bridge South Brunswick Colonia J.F. Kennedy
1998 Piscataway East Brunswick Bishop Ahr Edison Old Bridge South Brunswick Monroe Spotswood
1999 East Brunswick Piscataway Bishop Ahr South Brunswick Spotswood Carteret Edison St. Mary’s (S.A.)
2000 East Brunswick Edison Piscataway Bishop Ahr St. Mary’s (S.A.) New Brunswick Old Bridge South Plainfield
2001 Bishop Ahr East Brunswick Piscataway Edison St. Mary’s (S.A.) Metuchen Sayreville Old Bridge
2002 East Brunswick Edison Sayreville Old Bridge North Brunswick Carteret South Amboy South Plainfield
2003 J.P. Stevens Old Bridge East Brunswick Woodbridge Cardinal McCarrick South Plainfield South Brunswick Spotswood
2004 J.P. Stevens Old Bridge South Plainfield South Brunswick Woodbridge Middlesex Colonia Piscataway
2005 J.P. Stevens Piscataway Perth Amboy Cardinal McCarrick South Brunswick South Plainfield Bishop Ahr Woodbridge
2006 Piscataway Cardinal McCarrick South Brunswick Perth Amboy East Brunswick South Plainfield New Brunswick St. Peter’s
2007 Piscataway South Plainfield Perth Amboy New Brunswick Cardinal McCarrick South Brunswick Colonia Bishop Ahr
2008 Cardinal McCarrick Piscataway New Brunswick South Plainfield South Brunswick Colonia Bishop Ahr East Brunswick
2009 Piscataway Cardinal McCarrick Bishop Ahr Woodbridge New Brunswick Colonia Spotswood Middlesex
2010 Piscataway Cardinal McCarrick Bishop Ahr Spotswood Woodbridge East Brunswick South Brunswick Old Bridge
2011 Piscataway Cardinal McCarrick Woodbridge North Brunswick Bishop Ahr South Brunswick South Plainfield East Brunswick
2012 South Brunswick North Brunswick Bishop Ahr Piscataway Edison J.F. Kennedy Woodbridge Wardlaw-Hartridge
2013 Piscataway J.F. Kennedy North Brunswick Woodbridge Perth Amboy South Brunswick Sayreville Edison
2014 Piscataway Bishop Ahr East Brunswick Monroe South Plainfield Sayreville Woodbridge South Amboy
2015 Piscataway Monroe Sayreville Bishop Ahr East Brunswick South Brunswick South River South Plainfield
2016 East Brunswick Monroe South Brunswick Bishop Ahr Sayreville Piscataway Dunellen Middlesex
2017 Sayreville South Brunswick Bishop Ahr Piscataway Edison Monroe Old Bridge Highland Park
2018 Piscataway Edison East Brunswick Bishop Ahr South Brunswick J.P. Stevens Sayreville Middlesex
2019 St. Thomas Aquinas Edison J.P. Stevens Middlesex Old Bridge South River Piscataway East Brunswick
2020 St. Thomas Aquinas Monroe Middlesex South River Piscataway Sayreville Old Bridge East Brunswick
2022* St. Thomas Aquinas South Brunswick
Colonia East Brunswick Monroe Old Bridge Middlesex North Brunswick
2023 St. Thomas Aquinas Colonia South Brunswick Monroe Edison Old Bridge East Brunswick Middlesex
2024 St. Thomas Aquinas Colonia Monroe Middlesex North Plainfield South Brunswick East Brunswick Spotswood

*No GMCT in 2021 due to COVID.