SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ–In a continuing effort to prepare you for the state football playoffs, GMC Gridiron has compiled all the sectional championships by GMC Teams since the current state playoff system was created in 1974. Information was taken from the playoff brackets at Gridiron New Jersey. Note: St. Peter’s is no longer in existence and Madison Central merged with Cedar Ridge to become Old Bridge High School.
GMC NJSIAA Sectional Championships
1974
Central Jersey Group I–Highland Park
Central Jersey Group II–Middlesex
Central Jersey Group IV–Piscataway
1975
Non-Public B South–St. Peter’s
1976
Central Jersey Group III–Carteret
Central Jersey Group IV–Edison
1977
Central Jersey Group I–Highland Park
Central Jersey Group II–South River
Central Jersey Group IV–J.P. Stevens
1978
Central Jersey Group I–Highland Park
Central Jersey Group II–South River
Central Jersey Group III–J.F. Kennedy
Central Jersey Group IV–J.P. Stevens
1979
Central Jersey Group II–South River
1980
Central Jersey Group I–South River
Central Jersey Group IV–Woodbridge
1981
Central Jersey Group I–Middlesex
Central Jersey Group IV–Piscataway
1982
Central Jersey Group I–Middlesex
Central Jersey Group IV–J.P. Stevens
1983
Central Jersey Group I–South River
1984
Central Jersey Group I–Middlesex
Central Jersey Group IV–J.P. Stevens
Non-Public A South–Bishop Ahr
Non-Public B South–St. Peter’s
1985
Central Jersey Group I–Metuchen
Central Jersey Group IV–J.P. Stevens
Non-Public A South–Bishop Ahr
1986
Central Jersey Group I–Highland Park
Non-Public A South–Bishop Ahr
1987
Central Jersey Group IV–Madison Central
1988
Central Jersey Group IV–Madison Central
1989
Central Jersey Group I–Highland Park
1990
Central Jersey Group I–Highland Park
1991
Central Jersey Group I–South River
Central Jersey Group IV–Edison
1992
Central Jersey Group II–Carteret
1993
Central Jersey Group I–Dunellen
Central Jersey Group IV–Woodbridge
1995
Central Jersey Group I–South River
1996
Central Jersey Group II–Carteret
1997
Central Jersey Group III–Sayreville
Central Jersey Group IV–Woodbridge
2000
Central Jersey Group I–South River
2001
Central Jersey Group I–South River
Central Jersey Group IV–J.P. Stevens
2002
Central Jersey Group IV–Piscataway
2003
North Jersey Section 2 Group IV–Piscataway
Central Jersey Group II–New Brunswick
2004
North Jersey Section 2 Group IV–Piscataway
Central Jersey Group IV–East Brunswick
2006
North Jersey Section 2 Group III–New Brunswick
2007
Central Jersey Group II–Carteret
2008
North Jersey Section 2 Group IV–Piscataway
2009
Central Jersey Group III–Monroe
Central Jersey Group IV–East Brunswick
GMC Gridiron will have more playoff information forthcoming as we get closer to the state playoffs, which begin in two weeks.