RAHWAY, NJ–Last Thursday, GMC Hoops received the full season schedule for the upcoming Rahway Summer League. This is the first year of the league, and there are 13 teams in this year’s league including nine from the Greater Middlesex Conference. The league is set to run on Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday nights from June 15th to July 23rd. No games will be played during the week of June 22nd. Playoffs will follow on July 27th, July 29th, and July 30th. There will be four games per night with game times at 5:30 PM, 6:30 PM, 7:30 PM, and 8:30 PM. Below is the full schedule. Special thanks to J.F. Kennedy head coach, Chris Banos for the information.
Opening Week–Day One–June 15
- 5:30 PM–Cardinal McCarrick vs. A.L. Johnson
- 6:30 PM–Piscataway vs. Dunellen
- 7:30 PM–Perth Amboy vs. Woodbridge
- 8:30 PM–J.F. Kennedy vs. St. Joseph’s
Opening Week–Day Two–June 17
- 5:30 PM–South Plainfield vs. Roselle
- 6:30 PM–Rahway vs. Edison
- 7:30 PM–Union Catholic vs. Cardinal McCarrick
- 8:30 PM–A.L. Johnson vs. Piscataway
Opening Week–Day Three–June 18
- 5:30 PM–Dunellen vs. J.F. Kennedy
- 6:30 PM–Roselle vs. Edison
- 7:30 PM–Rahway vs. Woodbridge
- 8:30 PM–St. Joseph’s vs. Perth Amboy
Week Two–Day One–June 29
- 5:30 PM–Union Catholic vs. Edison
- 6:30 PM–Piscataway vs. Rahway
- 7:30 PM–Perth Amboy vs. Roselle
- 8:30 PM–South Plainfield vs. J.F. Kennedy
Week Two–Day Two–July 1
- 5:30 PM–Woodbridge vs. Dunellen
- 6:30 PM–A.L. Johnson vs. Edison
- 7:30 PM–Union Catholic vs. Roselle
- 8:30 PM–St. Joseph’s vs. Cardinal McCarrick
Week Two–Day Three–July 2
- 5:30 PM–J.F. Kennedy vs. Perth Amboy
- 6:30 PM–South Plainfield vs. Dunellen
- 7:30 PM–St. Joseph’s vs. Woodbridge
- 8:30 PM–Cardinal McCarrick vs. Piscataway
Week Three–Day One–July 6
- 5:30 PM–Cardinal McCarrick vs. J.F. Kennedy
- 6:30 PM–South Plainfield vs. Rahway
- 7:30 PM–Edison vs. Woodbridge
- 8:30 PM–A.L. Johnson vs. Perth Amboy
Week Three–Day Two–July 8
- 5:30 PM–Piscataway vs. Union Catholic
- 6:30 PM–Roselle vs. J.F. Kennedy
- 7:30 PM–South Plainfield vs. Perth Amboy
- 8:30 PM–Dunellen vs. St. Joseph’s
Week Three–Day Three–July 9
- 5:30 PM–Dunellen vs. A.L. Johnson
- 6:30 PM–Union Catholic vs. Woodbridge
- 7:30 PM–Cardinal McCarrick vs. Rahway
- 8:30 PM–St. Joseph’s vs. Piscataway
Week Four–Day One–July 13
- 5:30 PM–Cardinal McCarrick vs. Roselle
- 6:30 PM–Union Catholic vs. J.F. Kennedy
- 7:30 PM–Edison vs. Perth Amboy
- 8:30 PM–A.L. Johnson vs. Woodbridge
Week Four–Day Two–July 15
- 5:30 PM–Piscataway vs. South Plainfield
- 6:30 PM–Dunellen vs. Cardinal McCarrick
- 7:30 PM–J.F. Kennedy vs. A.L. Johnson
- 8:30 PM–St. Joseph’s vs. Rahway
Week Four–Day Three–July 16
- 5:30 PM–Edison vs. Piscataway
- 6:30 PM–South Plainfield vs. Woodbridge
- 7:30 PM–Rahway vs. Roselle
- 8:30 PM–Perth Amboy vs. Union Catholic
Week Five–Day One–July 20
- 5:30 PM–Edison vs. Cardinal McCarrick
- 6:30 PM–Roselle vs. Dunellen
- 7:30 PM–Woodbridge vs. Piscataway
- 8:30 PM–A.L. Johnson vs. St. Joseph’s
Week Five–Day Two–July 22
- 5:30 PM–Rahway vs. Perth Amboy
- 6:30 PM–Union Catholic vs. South Plainfield
- 7:30 PM–Roselle vs. Piscataway
- 8:30 PM–Dunellen vs. Edison
Week Five–Day Three–July 23–End of Regular Season
- 5:30 PM–South Plainfield vs. A.L. Johnson
- 6:30 PM–Cardinal McCarrick vs. Perth Amboy
- 7:30 PM–J.F. Kennedy vs. Rahway
- 8:30 PM–St. Joseph’s vs. Union Catholic
Week Seven–Day One–July 27th
- Opening Round of Playoffs
Week Seven–Day Two–July 29th
- Second Round of Playoffs
Week Seven–Day Three–July 30th
- Championship
GMC Hoops plans to devote covering to this league, and will be down for the opening week of games.